New Materials October 6, 2020

Latest materials at the Athol Public Library!

NEW AT THE ATHOL PUBLIC LIBRARY
October 6, 2020

FICTION

“Never Ask Me” by Jeff Abbott
“Romeantically Challenged” by Marina Adair
“Anxious People” by Frederik Backman
“Scorpionfish” by Natalie Bakopoulos
“Florence Sadler Swims Forever” by Rachel Beanland
“Every Bone a Prayer” by Ashley Blooms
“Piranesi” by Susanna Clarke
“The Last Train to Key West” by Chanel Cleeton
“When No One is Watching” by Alyssa Cole
“The Party Upstairs” by Lee Conell
“The Patient” by Jasper DeWitt
“The Pull of the Stars” by Emma Donoghue
“Silence on Cold River” by Casey Dunn
“The Voyage of the Morning Light” by Marina Endicott
“The Lying Life of Adults” by Elena Ferrante
“The Lending Library” by Aliza Fogelson
“Book of the Little Axe” by Lauren Francis-Sharma
“Kings County” by David Goodwillie
“Payback” by Mary Gordon
“The Bright Side of Going Dark” by Kelly Harms
“St. Ivo” by Joanna Hershon
“The Down Days” by Ilze Hugo
“Sisters” by Daisy Johnson
“When These Mountains Burn” by David Joy
“Fifty Words for Rain” by Asha Lemmie
“Some Go Home” by Odie Lindsey
“Dear Emmie Blue” by Lia Louis
“Dear Ann” by Bobbie Ann Mason
“Hieroglyphics” by Jill McCorkle
"Paris is Always a Good Idea” by Jenn McKinlay
“The Girl from Widow Hills” by Megan Miranda
“Two Truths and a Lie” by Meg Mitchell Moore
“These Violent Delights” by Micah Nemerever
“Jackie and Maria” by Gill Paul
“Lake Life” by David James Poissant
“The House of Whispers” by Laura Purcell
“Ask Me Anything” by P. Z. Reizin
“The Black Swan of Paris” by Karen Robards
“Until Summer Comes Around” by Glenn Rolfe
“The Heirloom Garden” by Viola Shipman
“The Mother Code” by Carole Stivers
“The Lightness” by Emily Temple
“The Last Great Road Bum” by Hector Tobar
“Survival Instincts” by Jen Waite
“The Big Door Prize” by M. O. Walsh
“One by One” by Ruth Ware
“The Orphan Collector” by Ellen Marie Wiseman
“The All-Night Sun” by Diane Zinna


MYSTERY

“Good Wife” by Jane Adams
“The Silence” by Susan Allott
“The Chocolate Cobweb” by Charlotte Armstrong
“The Red Horse” by James R. Benn
“The Fire Thief” by Debra Bokur
“The Key Lime Crime” by Lucy Burdette
“Indigo Ghosts” by Alys Clare
“Before She Was Helen” by Caroline B. Cooney
“The Rat Began to Gnaw the Rope” by C. W. Grafton
“The Lantern Men” by Elly Griffiths
“The Killings at Kingfisher Hill” by Sophie Hannah
“Hunting Ground” by Meghan Holloway
“Running from the Dead” by Mike Knowles
“Heart of Barkness” by Spencer Quinn
“The Shooting at Chateau Rock” by Martin Walker
“Winter Counts” by David Heska Wanbli Weiden


NON-FICTION

“The Bird Way” by Jennifer Ackerman
“Creative Care” by Anne Basting
“The New One” by Mike Birbiglia
“Fallout: The Hiroshima Cover-Up and the Reporter Who Revealed it to the World” by Lesley M. M. Blume
“Superman’s Not Coming: Our National Water Crisis and What We the People Can Do About It” by Erin Brockovich
“Magnetized” by Carlos Busqued
“Bright Precious Thing” by Gail Caldwell
“Rod Carew: One Tough Nut” by Rod Carew
“Notes on a Silencing” by Lacy Crawford
“Monopolized: Conversations with a Serial Killer” by David Dayen
“Exploring the History of Childhood and Play Through 50 Historic Treasures” by Susan A. Fletcher
“Once Upon a Time I Lived on Mars” by Kate Greene
“The King of Confidence” by Miles Harvey
“The Infographic Guide to Grammar” by Jara Kern
“Raising a Rare Girl” by Heather Lanier
“Like Crazy” by Dan Mathews
“Looking for Miss America” by Margot Mifflin
“Breath” by James Nestor
“The Greatest Gambling Story Ever Told” by Mark Paul
“Entangled Life” by Merlin Sheldrake
“Rigged” by David Shimer
“Thank You For Voting” by Erin Geiger Smith
“Separated” by Jacob Soboroff
“Fairest” by Meredith Talusan
“Unspeakable Acts” by Sarah Weinman
“Caste” by Isabel Wilkerson


LARGE PRINT FICTION

“Clap When You Land” by Elizabeth Acevedo
“Trace of Evil” by Alice Blanchard
“Murder Lo Mein” by Vivien Chien
“Murder at the Capital” by C. M. Gleason
“The Magnolia Sisters” by Michelle Major
“A Single Spark” by Judith Miller
“When I Met You” by Olivia Newport
“The Lucky One” by Lori Rader-Day
“Hadley Beckett’s Next Dish” by Bethany Turner
“If For Any Reason” by Courtney Walsh


YOUNG ADULT FICTION

“The Voting Booth” by Brandy Colbert
“Find Layla” by Meg Elison
“All Eyes on Her” by L. E. Flynn
“Black Kids” by Christina Hammonds Reed
“My Calamity Jane” by Cynthia Hand
“What Goes Up” by Christine Heppermann
“Six Angry Girls” by Adrienne Kisner
“Reflection: Atale” by Elizabeth Lim
“Midnight Sun” by Stephenie Meyer
“Everything Sad is Untrue” by Daniel Nayeri
“Set Fire to the Gods” by Sara Raasch
“Never Look Back” by Lillian Rivera
“Recommended for You” by Laura Silverman
“Cemetery Boys” by Aiden Thomas
“Turtle Boy” by M. Evan Wolkenstein

“Avatar, The Last Airbender: The Shadow of Kyoshi” by F. C. Yee


YOUNG ADULT MANGA AND GRAPHIC NOVELS
“Weirn Books, Volume 1: Be Wary of the Silent Woods” by Svetlana Chmakova
“Displacement” by Kiku Hughes
“Why My Cat is More Impressive Than Your Baby” by Matthew Inman
“Adventure Zone: Petals to the Metal” by Clint McElroy
“Corpse Talk: Groundbreaking Scientists” by Adam Murphy
“The Montague Twins: The Witch’s Hand” by Nathan Page
“Suncatcher” by Jose Pimienta
“Witch Hat Atelier 6” by Kamone Shirahama


YOUNG ADULT NON-FICTION

“Begin to Draw People” by Christopher Hart
“On the Horizon” by Lois Lowry

DVDs

“Clemency”
“Trolls World Tour”


BRs

“Irresistible”
“Trolls World Tour”

Posted: to Athol Library News on Tue, Oct 6, 2020
Updated: Tue, Oct 6, 2020

Login