New Children’s Materials October 28, 2019

Latest materials for children at the Athol Public Library!

The following new materials are available to borrow from the Children’s Room at the Athol Public Library:


PICTURE BOOKS:

“The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse” by Paul Galdone

“Senorita Mariposa” by Ben Gundersheimer

“Herb, the Vegetarian Dragon” by Jules Bass and Debbie Harter

“Toot and Puddle: A Present for Toot” by Holly Hobbie

“Give Me Back My Bones!” by Kim Norman

“The Mommy Book” by Todd Parr

“Who Wet My Pants?” Bob Shea

“Hogwash” by Karma Wilson


BOARD BOOKS:

“Hickory, Dickory, Dock and Other Favorite Nursery Rhymes” by Genine Delahaye

“This Little Piggy and Other Favorite Nursery Rhymes” by Genine Delahaye

“Where is the Green Sheep?” by Mem Fox

“1 Grumpy Bruce” by Ryan T. Higgins

“Peek-a-Bruce” by Ryan T. Higgins

“Hello Dinosaurs!” by Joan Holub

“Caterpillar Spring, Butterfly Summer” by Susan Hood

“Mermicorns” by Richard Merritt

“A Unicorn Named Sparkle’s First Christmas” by Amy Young


CHAPTER BOOKS:

“Didi Dodo Future Spy: Robo-Dodo Rumble” by Tom Angleberger

“Cloud Island” by Rosie Banks

“Enchanted Palace” by Rosie Banks

“Mermaid Reef” by Rosie Banks

“Jumbie God’s Revenge” by Tracey Baptiste

“The Light in the Lake” by Sarah R. Baughman

“Unicorn and Yeti: Friends Rock” by Heather Ayris Burnell

“The Binder of Doom” by Troy Cummings

“Equestria Girls: The Mane Event” by Perdita Finn

“Nicholas St. North and the Battle of the Nightmare King” by William Joyce and Laura Geringer

“Ghost:Thirteen Haunting Tales to Tell” by illustratus

“Zapato Power: Freddie Ramos Hears it All” by Jacqueline Jules

“Pony Camp Diaries: Cassie and Charm” by Kelly McKain

“Alexa, the Fashion Reporter Fairy” by Daisy Meadows

“Brooke, the Photographer Fairy” by Daisy Meadows

“Jennifer, the Hairstylist Fairy” by Daisy Meadows

“Kitty, the Tiger Fairy” by Daisy Meadows

“Mae, the Panda Fairy” by Daisy Meadows

“Miranda, the Beauty Fairy” by Daisy Meadows

“Nina, the Birthday Cake Fairy” by Daisy Meadows

“Tyra, the Designer Fairy” by Daisy Meadows

“Now We Are Six” A.A. Milne

“Shark School: The Boy Who Cried Shark” by Davy Ocean

“Middle School Big Fat Liar” by James Patterson

“Strange Birds: A Field Guide to Ruffling Feathers” by Celia C. Perez

“Glimmer: Sing of Sun” by Raven Howell and Carina Povarchik

“Ghost and Bone” by Andrew Prentice

“Harry Potter and the Cursed Child” by J.K. Rowling

“The Good Thieves” by Katherine Rundell

“The One and Only Stuey Lewis” by Jane Schoenberg

“Stuey Lewis Against all Odds” by Jane Schoenberg

“Encyclopedia Brown Tracks Them Down” by Donald J. Sobol

“Encyclopedia Brown Finds the Clues” by Donald J. Sobol

“This Hotel is Haunted!” by Geronimo Stilton

“Grumpy Unicorn” by Joey Spiotto

“The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” by Mark Twain

“The Perfect Kitten” by Holly Webb

“Sammy the Shy Kitten” by Holly Webb


BEGINNER READERS:

“Charlie the Ranch Dog: Rock Star” by Ree Drummond

“Pal the Pony” by R. A. Herman

“Pinkalicious: Dragon to the Rescue” by Victoria Kann

“I Spy A Penguin” by Walter Wick and Jean Marzollo

“Things That Go! Collection” by Gail Tuchman

“Eloise and the Very Secret Room” by Ellen Weiss


GRAPHIC NOVELS:

“Smell My Foot!” by Cece Bell

“Cats: Nature and Nurture” by Andy Hirsch

“Steven Universe: Find a Way” by Grace Kraft

“Just Beyond: The Scare School” by R.L. Stine

“The Red Zone: An Earthquake Story” by Silvia Vecchini and Sualzo

“Guts” by Raina Telgermeir

“The Breadwinner: A Graphic Novel” by Deborah Ellis and Nora Twomey

“Stargazing” by Jen Wang


NON-FICTION:

“Children’s Illustrated World Atlas” by Dr. Kathleen Baker

“Belle’s Journey: An Osprey Takes Flight” by Rob Bierregaard

“Could You Escape Alcatraz?” by Eric Braun

“Liberty Arrives! How America’s Grandest Statue Found Her Home” by Robert Byrd

“Little Kids First Big Book of the World” by Elizabeth Carney

“Human Body: Hidden World” by Claude Delafosse

“Could You Escape the Paris Catacombs?” by Matt Doeden

“The New Social Story Book” by Carol Gray

“Crossing on Time: Steam Engines, Fast Ships, and a Journey to the New World” by David Macauley

“Beyonce” by Vanessa Oswald

“Alien Conspiracy Theories” by Ellis M. Reed

“Roswell” by Ellis M. Reed

“About Woodpeckers: A Guide for Children” by Cathryn Sill

“Freshwater Fishing for Kids” by Melanie A. Howard

“Emmet’s Guide to Being Awesome” by Ace Landers

“The Very Short, Entirely True History of Unicorns” by Sarah Laskow

“Football’s G.O.A.T.” by Joe Levit

”The Life cycles of Butterflies” by Judy Burris and Wayne Richards

“Bass Fishing” by Tina P. Schwartz

“Terrific Tongues up Close” by Melissa Stewart

“Hector: A Boy, a Protest, and the Photograph that Changed Apartheid” by Adrienne Wright

“Area 51” by Aubrey Zalewski


HOLIDAY BOOKS:

“Valentine’s Day” by Gail Gibbons

“Auntie Claus” by Elise Primavera

“Merry Christmas, Little Mouse” by Dugald Steer

“Pick a Pumpkin” by Patricia Toht


MUSICAL CDS:

“Thumb Wrestling Champions” by the Green Orbs

Posted: to Athol Library News on Fri, Oct 25, 2019
Updated: Mon, Oct 28, 2019

Login