New Children’s Materials!

Latest materials for children at the Athol Public Library!

The following new materials are available to borrow from the Children’s Room at the Athol Public Library:


PICTURE BOOKS:

“Neither” by Arlie Anderson

“Just Because” by Mac Barnett

“What Miss Mitchell Saw” by Hayley Barrett

“Tommy O’Tom in A Tub O’Trouble” by JTK Belle

“Disney Princess: Enchanted Stables” Lara Bergen

“Don’t Call Me Bear!” by Aaron Blabey

“Rocket Says, Look Up!” by Nathan Bryon

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver presents: A Day in the Life of Marlon Bundo” by Marlon Bundo

“The Costume Party” by Victoria Chess

“Sweet Pea and Friends: The Sheepover” by John and Jennifer Churchman

“Firefly Home” by Jane Clarke

“Click, Clack, Quack to School!” by Doreen Cronin

“Llama Llama Mess, Mess, Mess” by Anna Dewdney

“The Scarecrow” by Beth Ferry

“Birdsong” by Julie Flett

“Just in Case You Want to Fly” by Julie Fogliano

“Dr. Seuss’s Horse Museum” by Theodor Geisel

“Sweep” by Louise Greig

“Prince and Knight” by Daniel Haack

“Clothesline Clues to the First Day of School” by Kathryn Heling and Deborah Hembrook

“What Kind of Car Does a T. Rex Drive?” by Mark Lee

“Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse” by Leo Lionni

“The Wish Tree” by Kyo Maclear

“A Scarf for Keiko” by Ann Malaspina

“The Piano Recital” by Akiko Miyakoshi

“The Proudest Blue” by Ibtihaj Muhammad

“How I Met My Monster” by Amanda Noll

“Our Favorite Day” by Joowon Oh

“Madeline Finn and the Shelter Dog” by Lisa Papp

“The Rainbow Fish” by Marcus Pfister

“Pluto Gets the Call” by Adam Rex

“Travels with My Granny” by Juliet Rix

“Dear Substitute” by Liz Garton Scanlon and Audrey Vernick

“Finding Treasure: A Collection of Collections” by Michelle Schaub

“Ultrabot’s First Playdate” by Josh Schneider

“Ninja Boy’s Secret” by Tina Schneider

“Mr. Nogginbody Gets a Hammer” by David Shannon

“Unicorn is Maybe Not So Great After All” by Bob Shea

“Everyone Counts” by Judy Sierra

“The Giving Tree” by Shel Silverstein

“Butterflies on the First Day of School” by Annie Silvestro

“The Phone Booth in Mr. Hirota’s Garden” by Heather Smith and Rachel Wada

“Dad By My Side” by Soosh

“Hungry Jim” by Laurel Synder

“Fly!” by Mark Teague

“Reading Beauty” by Deborah Underwood

“Octopus Stew” by Eric Velasquez

“Because” by Mo Willems

“Sleep Tight, Sleepy Bears” by Margaret Wise Brown

“Blue-Ribbon Henry” by Mary Calhoun

“This Beach is Too Loud!” by Samantha Cotterill

“Maisy Goes to a Show” by Lucy Cousins

“Goodbye, Friend! Hello, Friend!” by Cori Doerrfeld

“Cyril and Pat” by Emily Gravett

“The World of Dick and Jane and Friends” by William S. Gray

“If You Hold My Hand” by Jillian Harker

“No One Like You” by Jillian Harker

“Bruce’s Big Storm” by Ryan T. Higgins

“How to Light Your Dragon” by Didier Levy

“A Big Bed for Little Snow” by Grace Lin

“Fry Bread: A Native American Family Story” by Kevin Noble Maillard

“Juana and Lucas: Big Problems” by Juana Medina

“The Snow Bear” by Miriam Moss

“Fancy Nancy: Bonjour Butterfly” by Jane O’Connor

“Some Days” by Karen Kaufman Orloff

“Tales of King Arthur” by Daniel Randall and Ronne Randall

“Curious George” by H.A. Rey

“Gargantua (JR!): Defender of Earth” by Kevin Sylvester

“Gulliver’s Adventures in Lilliput” by Jonathan Swift; and Ann Keay Beneduce

“Little Quack’s New Friend” by Lauren Thompson

“I Spy Fantasy: A Book of Picture Riddles” by Walter Wick

“The Very Impatient Caterpillar” by Ross Burach

“Please Don’t Eat Me” by Liz Climo

“Pinocchio’s Promise” by Walt Disney

“No Boring Stories!” by Julie Falatko

“Pokko and the Drum” by Matthew Forsythe

“Fairy Tales: Keepsake Collection” by Renee Graef and Phil Wilson (illustrators)

“What is a Refugee” by Elise Gravel

“Swim, Swim, Sink” by Jenn Harney

“Shh! We Have a Plan” by Chris Haughton

“Spot Visits His Grandparents” by Eric Hill

“Sophie Johnson, Unicorn Expert” by Morag Hood

“The Cool Bean” Jory John

“The Serious Goose” by Jimmy Kimmel

“Hank the Septopus: A Disarming Tale” by Amy Sky Koster

“Bitty Baby and Me” by Kirby Larson and Sue Cornelison

“Bitty Baby Makes a Splash” by Kirby Larson and Sue Cornelison

“Bitty Baby the Brave” by Kirby Larson and Sue Cornelison

“Bitty Baby has a Tea Party” by Kirby Larson and Sue Cornelison

“Bitty Baby at the Ballet” by Kirby Larson and Sue Cornelison

“The Button Book” by Sally Nicholls

“Amelia Bedelia” by Peggy Parish

“Why?” by Adam Rex

“There are No Bears in this Book” by Julia Sarcone-Roach

“Unicorn Club” by Suzy Senior

“Alma and the Beast” Esme Shapiro

“Fantastic Four: The Imagination Ring” by Brent Sudduth

“Pumpkin, Pumpkin” by Jeanne Titherington

“Little Tiger” by Jo Weaver

“Winter Days in the Big Woods” by Laura Ingalls Wilder


BOARD BOOKS:

“Unicorns Love Rainbow Underpants” Jenny Copper

“Carry-Me Emergency” by Sarah Creese

“My Magical Dragon” by Yujin Shin

“Veggies with Wedgies present Doin’ the Wedgie” by Todd H. Doodler

“The Tale of Peter Rabbit” by Beatrix Potter

“Elmo’s Ducky Day” by Sarah Albee

“Crankenstein” by Samantha Berger

“Elmo’s World: Firefighters!” by Naomi Kleinberg and Kara McMahon


CHAPTER BOOKS:

“A Royal Guide to Monster Slaying” by Kelley Armstrong

“Mac B. Kid Spy: Top Secret Smackdown” by Mac Barnett

“Lindie Lou Flying High: Flying on an Airplane for the Very First Time” by Jeanne Bender

“Lindie Lou Up in Space: An Adventure at the Space Needle” by Jeanne Bender

“Lindie Lou Harvest Time: A Celebration on an Organic Farm” by Jeanna Bender

“Dear Dumb Diary, That’s What Friends Aren’t For” by Jim Benton

“The Last Kids on Earth and the Midnight Blade” by Max Brallier

“The BFG” by Roald Dahl

“Going Solo” by Roald Dahl

“The Witches” by Roald Dahl

“I Can Make this Promise” Christine Day

“The Breadwinner” by Deborah Ellis

“Olga Out of Control!” by Elise Gravel

“Starry River of the Sky” by Grace Lin

“The Problim Children” by Natalie Lloyd

“Galaxy Zack: Cosmic Blackout!” by Ray O’Ryan

“Galaxy Zack: Snow Place Like Home” by Ray O’Ryan

“Arf” by Spencer Quinn

“Dork Diaries: Tales From a Not-So-Glam TV Star” by Renee Russell

“The Mysterious Benedict Society and the Riddle of Ages” by Trenton Lee Stewart

“The Last Pony Ride” by Jeanne Betancourt

“The Icarus Show” by Sally Christie

“Sunset Shimmer’s Time to Shine” by Perdita Finn

“The Summer Before” by Ann M. Martin

“Judy Moody: Around the World in 8 ½ Days” Megan McDonald

“Fairies to the Rescue” by Kelly McKain

“Fairy for a Day” by Kelly McKain

“Fairy Riding School” by Kelly McKain

“Fairy Friends” by Kelly McKain

“Lucy” by Ellen Miles

“Upside Down Magic: Sticks and Stones” by Sarah Mlynowski, Lauren Myracle, and Emily Jenkins

“All Quiet on the Western Front” by Erich Maria Remarque

“Goosebumps Most Wanted: Planet of the Lawn Gnomes” by R.L. Stine

“Road Trip with Max and His Mom” by Linda Urban

“Daisy Dawson is on Her Way!” by Steve Voake

“The Other Half of Happy” by Rebecca Balcarcel

“Weird Little Robots” by Carolyn Crimi

“Olga and the Smelly Thing from Nowhere” by Elise Gravel

“The Chameleon Wore Chartreuse” by Bruce Hale

“Scary Stories for Young Foxes” by Christian McKay Heidicker

“The Story That Cannot Be Told” by J. Kasper Kramer

“All the Impossible Things” by Lindsay Lackey

“The Forty Thieves: Marjana’s Tale” by Christy Lenzi

“Tristan Strong Punches a Hole in the Sky” by Kwame Mbalia

“The Whispering Wars” by Jaclyn Moriarty

“Shiloh” by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

“Jacob Have I Loved” by Katherine Paterson

“The Tyrant’s Tomb” by Rick Riordan

“Tales from a Not-So-Best Friend Forever” by Rachel Renee Russell

“Roll with It” by Jamie Sumner

“The Chikorita Challenge” by Tracey West

“American Girl: Isabelle” by Laurence Yep


BEGINNER READERS:

“Pete the Kitty Goes to the Doctor” by Kimberly and James Dean

“Scooby-Doo! Keepaway Camp” by Sonia Sander

“Dust for Dinner” by Ann Turner

“Adventures of Stuart Little” by Susan Hill

“Horses” by Ripley Readers

“Rocks and Minerals” by Gail Tuchman

“5-Minute Pete the Cat Stories” by James Dean

“Soccer Song” by Patricia Reilly Giff

“Pinkalicious: Fairy House” by Victoria Kann

“Dora and the Crab” by Kirsten Larsen

“Do You Help Others?” by Joanne Mattern

“The Fairies’ Birthday Surprise” by Daisy Meadows

“Best Friends in Fairyland” by Daisy Meadows

“A Fairyland Costume Ball” by Daisy Meadows

“The Fairy Treasure Hunt” by Daisy Meadows

“Pet Fairies to the Rescue” by Daisy Meadows

“The Rainbow Fairies” by Daisy Meadows

“Meet Periwinkle” by Celeste Sisler

“Ready to Race!” by Clark Stubbs


GRAPHIC NOVELS:

“Estranged: The Changeling King” by Ethan M. Aldridge

“Mighty Jack and Zita the Spacegirl” by Ben Hatke

“Pokemon XY: Volume 2” by Hidenori Kusaka

“The Midwinter Witch” by Molly Knox Ostertag

“White Bird: A Wonder Story” by R.J. Palacio

“Hilda and the Mountain King” by Luke Pearson

“The Unicorn Whisperer: Another Phoebe and Her Unicorn Adventure” by Dana Simpson

“The Okay Witch” by Emma Steinkellner

“Superman of Smallville” by Art Baltazar and Franco

“Black Canary: Ignite” by Meg Cabot

“Open Borders: The Science and Ethics of Immigration” by Bryan Caplan and Zach Weinersmith

“The Sisters: Just Like Family” by Cazenove

“Shadow Island: Sueño Bay Adventures” by Mike Deas and Nancy Deas

“Scooby-Doo! A Haunted Halloween” by Lee Howard

“Fairy Mom and Me” by Sophie Kinsella

“The Tea Dragon Festival” by Katie O’Neill

“Max and the Midknights” by Lincoln Peirce

“Dog Man” by Dav Pilkey

“Dog Man Unleashed” by Dav Pilkey

“Dog Man: A Tale of Two Kitties” by Dav Pilkey

“Dog Man and Cat Kid” by Dav Pilkey

“Dog Man: For Whom the Ball Rolls” by Dav Pilkey

“Dog Man: Fetch-22” by Dav Pilkey

“Wings of Fire: The Dragonet Prophey” by Tui T. Sutherland


NON-FICTION:

“Minecraft: Combat Handbook” by Erik Aronsen

“Hoot, Hoot Hooray!” Ashlee Brown Blewett

“A Friend for Einstein: The Smallest Stallion” by Charlie Cantrell and Dr. Rachel Wagner

“Angry Birds Playground: Atlas” by Elizabeth Carney

“Unicorn Crochet” by Katja Gradt

“Animal Skins” by Mary Holland

“Legends of Chima: Wolves and Crocodiles” by LEGO

“I am Marie Curie” by Brad Meltzer

“Questions and Answers About Ellis Island” by Myrna Nau

“Little Libraries, Big Heroes” by Miranda Paul

“You Are My Friend” by Aimee Reid

“The Plastic Problem” by Rachel Salt

“Kitten Lady’s Big Book of Little Kittens” by Hannah Shaw

“Let’s Draw Magical Unicorns” by Missy Turner

“Monstrous: The Lore, Gore, and Science Behind Your Favorite Monsters” by Carlyn Beccia

“Ireland: In the Children’s Own Words” by Susie Brooks

“Don’t Know Much About the 50 States” by Kenneth C. Davis

“Discoveries: Reptiles” by Dr. Allen E. Greer

“Father to Son: Life Lessons on Raising a Boy” by Harry H. Harrison, Jr.

“What Do You Do with a Tail Like This” by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page

“The Big Book of Monsters” by Hal Johnson

“Henry’s Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad” by Ellen Levine

“What if You Had Animal Teeth!?” by Sandra Markle

“The Real Princess Diaries” by Grace Norwich

“Summer Green to Autumn Gold: Uncovering Leaves’ Hidden Colors” by Mia Posada

“Greatest Jokes on Earth” by Matt Rissinger and Philip Yates

“Nutty Knock, Knocks!” by Joseph Rosembloom

“Jojo’s Guide to the Sweet Life” by Jojo Siwa

“Monument Maker: Daniel Chester French and the Lincoln Memorial” by Linda Booth Sweeney

“Nature Attacks! Four Terrifying Tales of Disaster and Survival” by Lauren Tarshis

“A Storm Too Soon: A Remarkable True Survival Story in 80-Foot Seas” by Michael J. Tougias

“Real Princesses: An Inside Look at Royal Life” by Valerie Wilding

“The Complete Baking Book for Young Chefs” by America’s Test Kitchen

“Caught! Nabbing History’s Most Wanted” by Georgia Bragg

“Cooking Class: Global Feast” by Deanna F. Cook

“Wild Animals” by Amy S. Hansen, M.A., M.S.

“Make Games with Circuits” by Chris Harbo and Sarah L. Schuette

“The Wonders of Nature” by Ben Hoare

“Biggest, Strongest, Fastest” by Steve Jenkins

“Real Families: Figuring Out Your Family and Where You Fit In” by Amy Lynch

“Encyclopedia of American Indian History and Culture” by Cynthia O’Brien

“The Boy Who Invented the Popsicle” by Anne Renaud

“Queen of Physics: How Wu Chien Shiung Helped Unlock the Secrets of the Atom” by Teresa Robeson

“Save the Crash-Test Dummies” by Jennifer Swanson


HOLIDAY BOOKS:

“Try Not to Laugh Challenge Joke Book: Thanksgiving” by C.S. Adams

“Celebrate! Stories of the Jewish Holidays” by Gilda Berger

“The Don’t Laugh Challenge Joke Book: Valentine’s Day Edition” by Billy Boy

“Pete the Cat: Valentine’s Day is Cool” by Kimberly and James Dean

“Pete the Cat: Big Easter Adventure” by Kimberly and James Dean

“Charlie and the Christmas Kitten” by Ree Drummond

“The Night Before Christmas” by Clement C. Moore

“Si Llevas Un Ratón Al Cine” by Laura Numeroff

“Little Boo” by Stephen Wunderli

“Thomas’ Christmas Delivery” by Rev. W. Awdry

“Horrible Harry at Halloween” by Suzy Kline

“A Charlie Brown Valentine” by Charles M. Schulz

“Cajun Night Before Christmas” by Trosclair



AUDIO BOOKS:

“Other Words for Home” by Jasmine Warga


DVDs:

“Aladdin”

“Big Sister Dora”

“City of Lost Toys”

“Meet Diego”

“Monster High: Double Feature”

“Monster High: Frights, Camera, Action!”

“Monster High: Scaris, City of Frights”

“Monster High: 13 Wishes”

“Paw Patrol: Winter Rescues”

“Scooby-Doo Meets the Harlem Globetrotters”

“Super Silly Siesta”

“Super Babies”


KITS:

“Biscuit Phonics Fun” by Alyssa Satin Capucilli

“Bob Books: Rhyming Words” by Lynn Maslen Kertell

Bob Books: First Stories” by Lynn Maslen Kertell

“Dora the Explorer Phonics” by Quinlan B. Lee

“Goodnight Songs” by Margaret Wise Brown

“Star Wars Phonics” by Quinlan B. Lee

“Superman Phonics Fun” by Lucy Rosen

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Phonics Power!” by Jennifer Liberts

Posted: to Athol Library News on Wed, Jan 29, 2020
Updated: Thu, Jan 30, 2020

Login